The Red Veld by Nicholas Rinth
My first read of 2019 was a knockout. This indie published series is one of my all time favourites. It has an awesome slow burn romance and an intriguing plot. Think Dragon Age but with the Circle and mages foremost in the plot. Read my full review here |
Walk on Earth a Stranger by Rae Carson
Because gold magic and incredible POV writing. I could hear Leah talking as I read this. Full review here |
The Night my Dead Girlfriend Called by Feyisayo Anjorin
This novella presents a complex and surprising dystopian vision of Nigeria as the main character questions his sanity. Full review here |
Shammed by Bernadette Franklin
This romantic comedy revolves around an eternal, friendly, prank war between two legal firms. It's an addictive, feel-good read. Full Review here |
Heshayol by Joshua Robertson and JC Boyd
The Thrice Nine Legends Saga is Epic Fantasy of the highest calibre, the sort of books you want everyone to read so they can love it as much as you do. It's like Tolkien, but darker and without the emphasis on language. Full review here. |
The Ghosthunter's Daughter by Caroline Flarity
A truly remarkable YA Urban Fantasy featuring a magical world that will please Supernatural fans while touching on complex psychological and social issues. Full Review here |
David Mogo, Godhunter by Suyi Davies Okungbowa
Operation Sustainable Human by Chris MacDonald
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Skyward by Brandon Sanderson
I listened to the audiobook and it was amazing! Also, Spensa's ridiculous thigh gap on the cover cracks me up every single time. If the cover for Starsight is anything to go by, it's only going to get better (worse?) |